Privacy Policy for Mindsight

At Mindsight, accessible from https://mindsight.org.uk/, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected and recorded by Mindsight and how we use it.

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us.

Log Files

Mindsight follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services’ analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.

Cookies and Web Beacons

Like any other website, Mindsight uses ‘cookies’. These cookies are used to store information including visitors’ preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the users’ experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors’ browser type and/or other information.

Privacy Policies

You may consult this list to find the Privacy Policy for each of the advertising partners of Kingdom Company. Our Privacy Policy was created with the help of the Privacy Policy Generator and the Privacy Policy Generator Online.

Third-party ad servers or ad networks uses technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons that are used in their respective advertisements and links that appear on Kingdom Company, which are sent directly to users’ browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see on websites that you visit.

Note that Mindsight has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

Third Party Privacy Policies

Mindsight’s Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options. You may find a complete list of these Privacy Policies and their links here: Privacy Policy Links.

You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers’ respective websites. What Are Cookies?

Children’s Information

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

Mindsight does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

Mention of Other Companies on Our Website

We pride ourselves on the relationships we have built over the years.

To that end, we might include names and links of trusted partner agencies that we think you could benefit from.

Any contact with a third party will be subject to the rules and overarching Privacy Notices and Policies you have with that ‘specific ‘Data Controller’ and not Mindsight directly.

Like with any website or business, please carefully read the conditions and be sure they are capable of effectively safeguarding your personal data before disclosing your details.

Online Privacy Policy Only

This Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that they shared and/or collect in Mindsight. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.

Consent

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its Terms and Conditions.

Data Policy for Mindsight

Here at Mindsight, we love nothing better than flipping the focus and doing things a little differently but when it comes to your data you can be assured that we are following the well-worn and approved path. And we’ll be keeping it simple. No jargon.

This Privacy Notice is a snapshot of how our organisation processes your personal data whilst delivering a top-notch service to our customers.

By taking the time to read the below, you will have a good idea of what Mindsight does with your data, from obtaining it in the first instance, right through to deletion. We’ve also added in which Rights you have too!

We are what’s known as the Data Controller, meaning we are an ‘entity’ that decides how and why your personal data is used.

Using Your Personal Information

When you contact us, we’ll collect some of your personal details to enable us to contact you about your query and enter into a contract should you wish to use our services

We’ll never ask for more information than we need to process your relationship with us, collecting only what is deemed adequate to carry out the task.

Examples of the types of personal information we usually collect are:

Name
Address
Telephone number (including mobile)
Email address
Payment details (Direct Debit, credit/debit card number)
I.P. address for your device (if visiting our website)

Unless we tell you otherwise, the personal data and information you supply will never be used for any other purpose without your permission.

Lawful Basis

We have several internal processes that enable us to service your requirements. For each, we must tell you about the lawful basis we will rely upon. In short, it’s simply the reasoning and the justification to ensure we have a use for the data we obtain from you.

Consent – We rely on this lawful basis, specifically around Direct Marketing

We may also rely on this basis should you decide to choose to activate any of the other cookie types. For your information, we don’t collect information about you via cookies others than those that are deemed essential.

In any case, you can clear your cache at your own leisure.

Contract – You may have asked us to do something, for example, provide a quote for a service or perhaps one-off assistance.

Equally, we will also use this basis to enable us to deliver a service to you

Keeping and Storing Your Data

If you’re an existing customer or we have had a relationship previously, we’ll keep your personal data for 6 years from the time our services to you cease.

This is because we have a legal obligation to the HMRC should they wish to make an inquiry with us. It also enables us to handle any complaints more effectively.

Should you make a query and decide not to proceed with us, we’ll typically keep your data for 28 days, unless you tell us we can keep it to market to you in the future.

Your data really matters to us and will always be stored securely. At the time of writing, all of your personal data is stored within Monday.com.

Sharing Your Data With Third Parties

As you would expect, we don’t share any of your personal data with third parties for marketing purposes, though we will share it with companies in the course of managing our services to you.

Our suppliers are chosen following due diligence and vetting checks to ensure they are legitimate and trusted and will only be shared in order to:

To deliver the services you’ve asked for, which includes sharing your information with a specialist consultant from our network (if required for a specific service)
For legal or regulatory purposes including fraud prevention.
If we buy or sell any business or company assets.

Marketing Preferences

Mindsight are constantly improving our services and products for our clients. We believe these are exciting times for our company and want to bring you on the journey with us. However, we understand if you don’t want to hear from us………besides, you can always change your mind later!

You will also be able to unsubscribe via the link at the base of every marketing email.

Your Rights

The Data Protection Act was updated in 2018, with Rights being at the forefront of the Regulators minds from the outset. We totally support this and list the Rights you have (and more importantly, what they mean) below:

Right of Access – This means you have the right to ask Mindsight about the Personal Data they are currently holding about you

Right to be informed – You have a right to be aware of how your data is being processed. We look to uphold this Right by providing you with THIS notice. Please be assured, should the way we process your data change, we’ll let you know

Right to Data Portability – In basic terms, should you wish us to help you move your data to another organisation, we will do so in a secure and legible format

Right to Erasure – In certain circumstances, you may have the right to have your personal data deleted. This will depend on whether there are other reasons that we may have to hold onto your information

Right to Object – This might be a request to stop marketing to you, or perhaps insist we stop processing your data for other reasons. Unless there is a compelling reason for us not to do so, we will cease the processing of your data

Right to Rectification – It is important that the quality and accuracy of your data is of the highest standards and reflective of your circumstances. Requests might include an update of your bank details, contact details or perhaps a change of sex or name?

Right to Restrict – This right is normally upheld by a business upon receipt of a Right to Object request. This means we may ‘pause’ what we are doing with your data whilst we look into your request

Rights in Relation to automated decision making and profiling – At present, Mindsight doesn’t make use of profiling of automated decision making. However………..Think! Have you ever applied for something online, perhaps with a financial services company and the ‘computer has said NO’? This is usually an example of automated decision making, to which you can ask for an actual person to intervene and review the decision.

The Legal Bit

Should you feel you would like to exercise one of the above rights, please contact our DPO Dave Scholes at [email protected]

Or by post via

Mindsight – 10 Jewel Holme, Brierfield, Lancashire BB9 5NE

Please help us by clearly identifying in the subject line that this is in relation to a RIGHTS REQUEST. We have an obligation to deal with your request asap and in any case, within 1 month of receipt, so any help here is appreciated.

Less Than Happy?

In the unlikely event that you’re unhappy with the way we have processed your personal data, you can contact the Information Commissioners Office, often referred to as the ICO.

For full details about how to share any concerns you may have, visit www.ico.org.uk/concerns/

If it helps, our Registration Number with the ICO is ZA839275

That way they’ll recognise more easily who we are.

Keeping You Informed

We have an obligation to ‘Keep you Informed’, so may, from time to time, have a requirement to update this document to accurately reflect the way we process your personal data. We promise to review this Privacy Notice annually, in any case

This version of our policy was created and reviewed by Dave Scholes (our DPO) on 25th November 2020.